TRI Trading, Inc.
HomeChemBlendSearch Contact TRI now:
+1.206.505.3500
info@tritrading.com
TRI International, Inc. Supplying Industry Worldwide
 
 
▪ Product Catalog

▪ Events / Tradeshows
▪ About Us

▪ What's New

▪ TRI Tradetalk
▪ Contact Us

▪ Careers

Lanolin (8044-50-6)

Lanolin is a greasy yellow substance that is secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool bearing animals, mainly sheep. In some cases the lanolin can be extracted by squeezing the sheep's wool between rollers. Lanolin is chemically a wax which is a mixture of esters or fatty acids with high molecular weight alcohols. It is insoluble in water but can form a stable emulsion with water. Uses: Rust-preventive coatings, in cosmetics, as a lubricant, as a cream to soothe skin, and as a raw material to produce Vitamin D3. CAS# (8044-50-6)  

Additional Information & Documents:

Click here for more information on Lanolin

 

 

 
 

TRI Headquarters & Customer Service
Seattle, WA USA
toll-free: +1.800.761.7717
phone: +1.206.505.3500
email: info@tritrading.com
North America Regional Sales Offices
Northeast Midwest
Southeast Southwest
West Coast  
International Offices
China
Middle East
Webmaster | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions
© 2012 TRInternational, Inc. All Rights Reserved.